Every Week


MONDAYS

100 Proof Stand-Up & The Chaser at ComedySportz 8pm
Hambingo at Hamburger Marys 8pm
The LitMash: Literary Battle at Haymarket 8pm (1st Mon of month)
Movieoke at The Whistler (1st Mon of month) 9pm
Salonathon: Underground Art at Beauty Bar 9pm
Porn & Chicken Dance Party at Evil Olive 10pm
Thelonius Monday at Door No. 3 6pm
Free Comedy at Gingerman Tavern 8pm (Every 1st and 3rd Monday)
FREE Mondays at Empty Bottle 9pm
Improv Night with Sand and Spitballin’, PLUS Open Mic Night at Quenchers 7:30, 9:30pm
Sloppy Seconds hosted by Eric Valdivia & Zarin Stone (Every 3rd Monday)


TUESDAYS 

Hoo HA Comedy at Rockit 7:30pm
Midwest Independent Film Fest at Clark Century Cinema 6pm (1st Tues of month)
Monthly Muddle: Bartender Exchange at Untitled 5pm (2nd Tues of month)
South Side Story Club 7:30pm (3rd Tues of month)
CH Distillery Science of Alcohol Tours 5:30pm
The Trap House at The Double Door 10pm
Relax Attack Jazz Series at The Whistler 9:30pm
Trivia in the Backbar at Matilda’s 7:30pm
Museum of Contemporary Art (Free for Illinois residents only) 10am-8pm
Loyola University Museum of Art 11am-8pm
Game Night at Cat & Mouse West Loop location: 5:30-8pm, Bucktown location: 6:30-10pm
Raunch: Tales of Debauchery at Abbey Pub 7pm
Door No. 3 Comedy Show at Double Door 7pm
Movie Trivia Night at Logan Theatre 8pm
Tuesday Funk Reading Series at Hopleaf 7:30pm (1st Tues of month)
Homolatte: Queer Music & Word at Big Chicks 7:30pm (1st & 3rd Tues of month)
This Much is True: Storytelling at Mrs. Murphy & Sons 7:30pm (2nd Tues of month)
First Tuesdays with Mick & Ben at The Hideout 6:30pm (1st Tues of month)
Open Mic Hip Hop at Subterranean 10pm
New Wave Tuesdays at Slippery Slope 9pm
Kinky Trivia at Waterhouse 8:30pm


WEDNESDAYS

Soup & Bread at The Hideout 5:30pm
Dance Dance Party Party: Girls Only Dance Workout 7-8pm
Comedians You Should Know: Stand-Up at Timothy O’Toole’s 9pm
Revolution Brewery Tours – Kedzie Location 6pm
Green City Market 7am-1pm (May 4 – Oct 26)
Beer Release Wednesday at Revolution Brewery 5pm
Meat and Potatoes Wednesday at Frontier 4pm
Get It On Debonair Live Music Series 10pm
StoryLab: Storytelling at Black Rock Pub 7:30pm (3rd Wed of month)
The God SEX & Death Variety Hour at Schuba’s 8pm (1st Wed of month)
Dweeb Squad’s Riotous Wednesdays at Beauty Bar 9pm
Soul Shack 9pm (2nd Wed of month)
Off the Hookah The Shrine 8pm
Open Mic at the Elbo Room 8pm sign up, 9pm show


THURSDAYS

The Plant Vertical Farm Tours 2pm
Unbridled: Unleashed Performances at Untitled 10pm
North Side Story Club 7:30pm (1st Thurs of month)
Big Quiz Thing at Uncommon Ground Devon 8pm (1st Thurs of month)
RobotCity Date Night Workshop 7pm
Improvised Shakespeare Comedy at iO Theater 8pm
The Art Institute Late-Night 5-8pm
Parlour Car Stand-Up Comedy Show at Bar Deville 9pm
I Sh!t You Not at Logan Theater 8pm (Last Thurs of month)


FRIDAYS

RobotCity Date Night Workshop 7pm
Improvised Shakespeare Comedy at iO Theater 8 & 10:30pm
The Show Below: Comedy & Free Pizza at Crocodile Lounge 9pm
Stand-Up Comedy Night at Lincoln Lodge 8:30pm
60s-90s Flash Back Fridays at SubT Lounge 10:30pm
The Interview Show at The Hideout 6:30pm (1st Fri of month)
Motown Dance Party at Beauty Bar 9:30pm
Revolution Brewery Tours – Kedzie Location 2-11pm
90s Dance Party at the Holiday Club 10pm
Wired Fridays: Midday Dance Party at Cultural Center 12-1pm (1st & 3rd Fri)
Here Is Your Alibi: BYOB Comedy at Frontier 8pm (1st Fri of month)
2nd Fridays Gallery Night in Pilsen 6-10pm (2nd Fri of month)
Loose Chicks Comedy at Uncharted Books (1st Fri of Month, but check the site for solid dates)
Superfriends Dance Party at Slippery Slope 9pm


SATURDAYS

Half Acre Beer Tours 11am
The Original Chicago Brewery Tours – Goose Island & ATLAS Brewery 12pm
The Plant Vertical Farm Tours 2pm
CH Distillery Science of Alcohol Tours 5:30pm
RobotCity Date Night Workshop 7pm
Blackout Diaries Comedy Show at Lincoln Lodge 8pm
Finch’s Brewery Tours 12pm
Drop-In Comedy Class at Second City 7pm
The Paper Machete: Live Magazine at Green Mill 3pm
Revolution Brewing Tours 3pm, 4pm, 5pm, 6pm
Handmade Market Chicago at Empty Bottle 12pm (2nd Sat of month)
Soul Summit Dance Party at Double Door 9pm (3rd Sat of month)
Odd Obsession Foreign Films & Dance Party at The Whistler 7pm (Last Sat of month)
Another 90’s Party at Beauty Bar 9pm (Last Sat of month)


SUNDAYS

Dance Dance Party Party: Girls Only Dance Workout 4-5pm
Drop-In Comedy Class at Second City 6pm
Nickel & Dimed: 50cent Beers & Free Pizza at Beauty Bar 7pm
Hambingo at Hamburger Mary’s 8pm
Uptown Poetry Slam at Green Mill 9pm
Madonna-Rama at Berlin (1st Sun of month)
Robyn Night at Berlin (3rd Sun of month)
Revolution Brewery Tours – Kedzie Location 3pm, 4pm
The Nosh: Artisanal Food Market at Wicker Park & Logan Square 10am-3pm
Revolution Brewing Tours 3pm
Free Yoga at Lululemon (various times & stores)
Pilsen Community Market 11am-3:30pm (1st & 3rd Sundays)
That’s All She Wrote! Live Lit at Great Lakes Tattoo 8pm (2nd Sun of month)
Free Yoga at Thalia Hall 10:30am


Want to feature your weekly event here on The Daily Do? Email us!
facebooktwitter